2016 GCI Flower Show

...AND THE WINNERS ARE...

 

HORTICULTURE

“The Greatest Show on Earth”

 

Award of Horticultural Excellence won by Marilyn Smrcina

 

Growers Choice Award won by Lana Gernady

 

Growers Choice Award won by Bob Nicholson

 

Arboreal Award won by Carol Ohrn

 

Award of Merit won by Dawn Mozgawa

 

Award of Merit won by Laura Christensen

 

Award of Merit won by Gail Dias

 

Golden Clipper Award won by

June Vandervest and Lana Gernady

 

 

DESIGN

Class 1 - “Plate Spinning”

Blue--plus Club Competition Award

won by Diane Greenawalt

 

Class 2 - “Aerial Act

Blue won by Windy Weisenbum

 

Cladd 3 - “The Circus Comes to Town”

Blue--plus Petite Award

won by Saundra Stevens

 

  Class 4 - “The Ringmaster”

  Blue won by Joanne Larson

 

Class 5 - “Ringside Seats”

 Blue won by Kathy Rewerts

 

Class 6 - “It’s a Juggling Act”

Blue won by Laurel DeBoer

 

Class 7 - “Bearded Lady”

Blue--plus Tri-Color Award--plus

Award of Design Excellence

won by Krina Koenen

 

Class 8 - “The Tallest Man” 

Blue won by Kathy Jump

 

Class 9 - “Magic Act"

Blue won by Glenda Wolfsohn

 

Class 10 - “Three Ring Circus”

 Blue won by Donna Wagner

 

Class 11 - “Tightrope Walking”

  Blue won by Barbara Mc Neil

 

 Class 12 - “Bring in the Clowns”

      Blue--plus Designers Choice Award

won by Karen Gazarek

"Aerial Act" a Small Hanging Desing type II

by Windy Weisenbum

"Plate Spinning" A Functional Buffet Table

by Diane Greenawalt

"The Circus Comes to Town" a Minature Design

by Saundra Stevens

"The Ringmaster" a Small Design

by Joanne Larson

Marilyn Smrcina's Award Winning Entry!

Bob Nicholson shows off his winner!

Lana Gernady and Husband with their winnings!

Carol Ohrn shows off her winner too!

Marilyn Krueger welcoming  attentees

"Ringside Seats" A Capsule- Functional Table

by Kathy Rewerts

"Bearded Lady"  A Design

by Krina Koenen

"The Tallest Man" A Design

by Kathy Jump

"It's a Juggling Act"  An Exhibition Taple Type I

by Laurel De boer

"Magic Act" A Design

by Glenda Wulfson

"Three Ring Circus" A Tubular Design

by Donna Wagner

"Bring in the Clowns" An Op-Art Design

by karen Gazarek

"Tightrope Walker" A Stretch Design

by Barbara McNeil

EDUCATION

“Circus Parade”

   Blue—plus Educational Top Exhibitor

Educational Exhibit - Hummingbirds

by Nancy Caroll

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

“The Photo Booth”

 

Exhibit 1—“Pantomime”

Blue won by Nancy Rodgers

 

Exhibit 2---“Clown Tears"

Blue won by Nancy Rodgers

 

Exhibit 3---“Perch”

Blue won by Roz Massel

Photo by Nancy Rodgers

Photo by Nancy Rodgers

Photo by Roz Massel

Hope you could attend the show!

Below are more images of the Horticulture Section.


© 2019 by Garden Clubs of Illinois, Inc.  -  188 Industrial Drive, Suite 120, Elmhurst, Il 60126-1608 

Phone: 630-617-9269  -  email: gardenclubsill@aol.com

Visits in 2019